This privacy policy sets out how MSF uses and protects any information that you give MSF when you use this website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.  By visiting this website you are accepting the terms of this privacy policy.  It is the stated policy of Médecins Sans Frontières Ireland that they will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data. Médecins Sans Frontières Ireland complies with the Data Protection Act of 1988.  The 1988 Act was amended by the Data Protection (Amendment) Act of 2003. 

MSF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  As you explore our website, you will come across places in which we ask you to provide us with information about yourself. We explain each of these below. We will not use your name or email address for any purpose other than as stated.

MSF may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 23/11/2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send emails about new information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. This information will not be shared with other companies.
  • An additional area in which we ask for your name is on bulletin boards or forums – places on the site where you can participate in a discussion of a particular subject by posting written comments which are then entirely public. You must register your details in order to do so. Registration information will not be disclosed and is for security purposes. You should be aware that if you do disclose personal information on the bulletin boards or forums, that  information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from third parties. By participating in these forums, you should remember that you are legally liable for the material you post, including libel and copyright infringement.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.  No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Médecins Sans Frontières Ireland cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems and we take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorized inspection.

Parents and guardians and users under 18

We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. We also ask you to check back here regularly to see what our latest policies are, particularly those relating to children. You should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose their names, email addresses or other information on bulletin boards or chat areas of other websites, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing such information on this site or elsewhere unless you are confident that the information will not be misused.

Users under 18: If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Médecins Sans Frontières Ireland's website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use this site for information about fundraising or supporting the work of Médecins Sans Frontières ireland please let an adult know.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]
  • Removing Your email address is possible.  All of our email newsletters include instructions on how to unsubscribe. Please follow these instructions to remove yourself from our individual lists. If you have previously provided us with your email address or any other information and later decide that you do not want us to have it, please update your details in the My Account section.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to [address].

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.