24 May 18 24 May 18

Terms, Conditions and Cookies

The content on this website is maintained by Médecins Sans Frontières/ Doctors Without Borders (MSF), 9 Upper Baggott Street Upper, Dublin 4 D04 A6W7. If you'd like to provide feedback regarding the website, please email us at: digital@dublin.msf.org

Security of private information

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, MSF cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems and we take reasonable steps to protect the information you provide us from theft, alteration or unauthorised inspection. 

For more information on how we process your data please view our Privacy Notice

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites that are not under our control, even though they may use the MSF name or logo on their site through an agreement with us. Such other sites do not necessarily follow our privacy policies and we recommend that you read their privacy policies carefully.

Parents and guardians and users under 18

Parents/Guardians: We encourage you to get involved with your children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating. You should be aware that if your children voluntarily disclose their names, email addresses or other information on bulletin boards or chat areas of other websites, such disclosures may result in unsolicited messages from other parties. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing such information on this site or elsewhere unless you are confident that the information will not be misused.

Users under 18

If you are under 18, please make sure that you obtain your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information on the MSF website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. Also, if you do use this site for information about fundraising or supporting the work of MSF please let an adult know.

Cookies

​What are cookies?

The European Commission Internet Handbook and the Irish Data Protection Commissioner define cookies as;

A small piece of data that may be stored on your computer or mobile device. It allows a website to “remember” your actions or preferences over a length of time


Types of cookies 

 

There are four types of cookies. The four categories, from the least to the most intrusive, are:

 

(1) Strictly necessary

These cookies let you move around the website and use areas like the donate form, log in and e-news sign up. They don't gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remember where you've been on the internet.

These cookies only last until you close your browser.

(2) Performance

These cookies help us understand how you use our website and if you’ve had any problems. They also let us know if you see one of our adverts online or click on our banners. The information they gather is anonymous. We only use this information to improve the way the website works.

(3) Functionality

These cookies remember any choices you've made on a website. This could be changing the text size, preferences or colour. They can also remember if you've already completed a survey. They can’t track you on other websites.

(4) Targeting

These cookies collect information for third parties and remember what you looked at on a website. They’re used for things including ‘Like’ and ‘Share’ buttons, as well as online advertising. Targeting cookies can deliver content or ads to you based on your browsing history.Information gathered by these cookies is stored beyond your session and can be kept for long periods of time.

What cookies does MSF use?

We use all four kinds of cookies on our websites.

We only use them when we feel they’re useful and of benefit you.

 

Google Analytics Campaign tracker: utmz 

Contains traffic information for the current visit, if different from previous. Expires: Six months

Google Optimize

We use Google Optimize help us understand how visitors engage with our website, e.g. which page designs work or what routes visitors take to apply for a job.Google Optimize collects no personal data or IP addresses.Expires: Ninety days

Google Adwords

We use Google Adwords to help us create more targeted adword campaigns, these are the adverts you see in search results. This cookie Identifies location, device used, page views, transaction and value. Expires: Two years

Google other: _gcl_aw, gcl_dc

We use these cookies to supplement the Google Adword cookies, they help us attribute campaign success.Creates a unique hashed ID based on the page visited when the user comes through adwords.Google other collects no personal data or IP addresses.

Hotjar

We use hotjar to help us understand how visitors engage with our website, e.g. which page designs work or what routes visitors may take to apply for a job. We also use hotjar to run site surveys, asking you for feedback or improvements. Hotjar collects no personal data and masks IP addresses. Expires: One year

Communicator Corp

Communicator Corp is our email marketing software provider. We use an ‘ecommerce’ tracking tag on our emails to monitor donations. This tag doesn't collect any info which can personally identify you.

Facebook

We use Facebook analytics to see if our paid Facebook campaigns are effective. It also helps us find out if we’re talking to the right people. This is done in accordance with Facebook’s policies. You can read more about Facebook’s policies here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

Twitter

We use Twitter analytics to see if our paid Facebook campaigns are effective. It also helps us find out if we’re talking to the right people. This is done in accordance with Twitter’s policies. You can read more about Twitter’s policies here: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

LinkedIn

We use LinkedIn analytics to see if our paid LinkedIn campaigns are effective. It also helps us find out if we’re talking to the right people. This is done in accordance with LinkedIn’s policies.You can read more about LinkedIn's policies here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Controlling cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies at any time. You can also get rid of all the cookies already on your computer.  Check out www.allaboutcookies.org for instructions. 

The Internet Advertising Bureau website Your Online Choices www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/ allows you to install opt out cookies across different advertising networks.

If you tell your browser to stop allowing cookie some websites may not work as well.